Please enable Javascript for optimal viewing. For help, click here.

Board of Directors

Executive Committee | Working Group | Athlete Trust Committee | Awards Committee | Competitions Committee | Data Specialists Committee | Finance Committee | Hall of Fame Committee | Judges Committee | Regional Judge Representatives | Regional Judge Training Coordinators | Membership Committee | Public Relations Committee | Skater Development Committee | Skating Programs Committee | Synchronized Skating Committee | Technical Advisory Group Committee | Winter Games Committee

Board of Directors

 
Chairman
Hilary Quick
Phone: 604-862-3905
Email: hilary_quick [at] hotmail [dot] com 
Past Chairman
Lorraine Mapoles
Phone: 250-769-5597
Email: mapoles [at] shaw [dot] ca 
Vice Chairman
Sharon Dahl

Phone: 604-316-4559
Email: sharondahlis [at] gmail [dot] com 

Director of Finance
Syd Hughes 
Phone: 604-826-7610
Email: hughessyd [at] gmail [dot] com 

Director

Wendy Martin-Stroyan

Phone: 604-850-2579
Email:fskate [at] shaw [dot] ca 
Director
Shelley Verhelst

Phone: 250-367-0040
Email: dominicv [at] telus [dot] net

Director
Joan Omasta

Phone: 250-319-4636
Email: joanomasta [at] hotmail [dot] com

Technical Committee Chair
Janice Hunter
Phone: 604-926-0007
Email: janicedhunter [at] gmail [dot] com
Competition Chair
Margaret Warwick
Phone: 778-999-0074
Email: fourwarwicks [at] shaw [dot] ca
Executive Director(Non-Voting)
Ted Barton
Phone: 604-205-6960
Email:ted [at] skatinginbc [dot] com (ted [at] skatinginbc [dot] com )
Athlete’s Trust
Diane Nielsen
Phone: 250-492-6426
Email: dianev [at] telus [dot] net
Coaches Representative
Marilyn Kreuzinger

Phone: 250-782-5683
Email: kreuzfam [at] gmail [dot] com

Skater Development Chair

Laura Carr

Phone: 250-712-9930

Email: laura [at] ripsand [dot] com

  Back to Top

 

Working Group

 
BC Coast Chair
Lori Oxland
Phone: 604-985-7897
Email: skatingmom2 [at] shaw [dot] ca
Cariboo North Chair
Carol Giesbrecht
Phone: 780-353-2635
Email: carolg00b [at] gmail [dot] com
Kootenays Chair
Jacinta Marina
Phone: 250-427-7357
Email: jacinta_marina [at] yahoo [dot] ca
Okanagan Chair
Janet Gordon
Phone: 250-495-3408
Email: ggordon [at] persona [dot] ca
Vancouver Island Chair
Lynne Henderson-Drake
Phone: 250-287-8615
Email: grannyjudge [at] telus [dot] net
  Back to Top

 

Athlete Trust Committee

 
Chair
Diane Nielsen
Email: dianev [at] telus [dot] net
Trustee
Kendra Low
Email: kendralow [at] telus [dot] net
Trustee
Vanessa Sturdy
Email: vhunter27 [at] gmail [dot] com
Trustee
Audrey Johansson
Email: johab [at] shaw [dot] ca
Trustee
Keegan Murphy
Email: keeganskating [at] hotmail [dot] com
Trustee
Megan Wing
Email: winglowe23 [at] gmail [dot] com
Trustee
Gary Wong
Email: gcw2 [at] sfu [dot] ca
  Back to Top

 

Awards Committee

 
Chair
Hilary Quick
Email: hilary_quick [at] hotmail [dot] com
Member
Lorraine Mapoles
Email: mapoles [at] shaw [dot] ca
Member
Sharon Dahl
Email: sharondahlis [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Lori Oxland
Email: skatingmom2 [at] shaw [dot] ca
Member
Jacinta Marina
Email: jacinta_marina [at] yahoo [dot] ca
  Back to Top

 

Competitions Committee

 
Chair
Margaret Warwick
Email: fourwarwicks [at] shaw [dot] ca
Vice Chair
Bev Viger
Email: bev [at] skatinginbc [dot] com
Announcements & Technical
Janice Hunter
Email: janicedhunter [at] gmail [dot] com
Schedule Coordinator
Laura Carr
Email: laura [at] ripsand [dot] com
Hotel Coordinator
Diane Nielsen
Email: dianev [at] telus [dot] net
Financial Administrator
Bev Viger
Email: bev [at] skatinginbc [dot] com
Music Technician
Murray Anderson
Email:
Music Technician
Dawson Staniforth
Email:
Announcer Coordinator
Wendy Martin-Stroyan
Email: fskate [at] shaw [dot] ca
Production Coordinator
Danielle Williams
Email: danielle [at] skatinginbc [dot] com
Food & Hospitality
TBD
Email:
Medical
Paige Larsen
Email:
Synchro Competition Chair
Lesley Morrison
Email: lesleymorrison [at] shaw [dot] ca
Adult Skating Competition Chair
Cheyenne Irvine
Email: glenne [at] telus [dot] net
  Back to Top

 

Data Specialists Committee

 
Chair
Sharon Dahl
Email: sharondahlis [at] gmail [dot] com
Vice Chair & BC Coast Region Rep
Wayne Sutherland
Email: mr [dot] wayne [dot] sutherland [at] gmail [dot] com
CNCR Region Rep
Donna Neufeld
Email: donnaneufeld [at] yahoo [dot] ca
Kootenay Region Rep
Allana Ferro
Email: aferro [at] telus [dot] net
Okanagan Region Rep
Megan Sutherland
Email: mrs [dot] megan [dot] sutherland [at] gmail [dot] com
Vancouver Island Region Rep
Kathy Wallace
Email: wallacek25 [at] gmail [dot] com
  Back to Top

 

Finance Committee

 
Chair
Syd Hughes
Email: hughessyd [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Sharon Dahl
Email: sharondahlis [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Lorraine Mapoles
Email: mapoles [at] shaw [dot] ca
Member
Hilary Quick
Email: hilary_quick [at] hotmail [dot] com
  Back to Top

 

Hall of Fame Committee

 
Chair
Syd Hughes
Email: hughessyd [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Gail Weber
Email: gmweber [at] shaw [dot] ca
Member
Brian Pound
Email: brianpound_30 [at] hotmail [dot] com
Member
Wendy Martin-Stroyan
Email: fskate [at] shaw [dot] ca
Member
Audrey Williams
Email: audreywilliams [at] shaw [dot] ca
  Back to Top

 

Judges Committee

 
Chair
Dawn Williams
Email: dawnnwilliams [at] telus [dot] net
Past Chair
Pat Mayne
Email: patmayne1 [at] hotmail [dot] com
Technical Chair
Janice Hunter
Email: janicedhunter [at] gmail [dot] com
Secretary/ Region Judge Rep Liaison
Cheyenne Irvine
Email: glenne [at] telus [dot] net
Training
Sherri McAndless
Email: glenne [at] telus [dot] net (m)mcandless [at] telus [dot] net
Promotions (Juvenile & Evaluator)
Amie Garras
Email: mcandless [at] telus [dot] net (a)adgarras [at] hotmail [dot] com
Promotions (Novice to Senior)
Susan Morris 
Email: suemorriss [at] telus [dot] net
Data/Manuals
Joanne Nickel
Email: jr_nickel [at] hotmail [dot] com
Synchro Rep
Lesley Morrison
Email: lesleymorrison [at] shaw [dot] ca
  Back to Top

 

Regional Judge Representatives

 
BC Coast Region
Amie Garras
Email: adgarras [at] hotmail [dot] com
CNC Region
Angela Kang
Email: carolg00b [at] gmail [dot] com (y)yomisskang [at] hotmail [dot] com
Kootenay Region
Debbie Mandryk
Email: debbiemandryk [at] msn [dot] com
Okanagan Region
Cheyenne Irvine
Email: glenne [at] telus [dot] net
Vancouver Island Region
Colleen Norton-Jones
Email: vanjib [at] telus [dot] net (v)vanislandjb [at] gmail [dot] com
  Back to Top

 

Regional Judge Training Coordinators

 
BC Coast Region
Amie Garras
Email: adgarras [at] hotmail [dot] com
CNC Region
Angela Kang
Email: yomisskang [at] hotmail [dot] com
Kootenay Region
Debbie Mandryk
Email: debbiemandryk [at] msn [dot] com
Okanagan Region
Cheyenne Irvine
Email: glenne [at] telus [dot] net
Vancouver Island Region
Judy Burwash
Email: jaburwash [at] shaw [dot] ca
  Back to Top

 

Membership Committee

 
Chair
Shelley Verhelst
Email: dominicv [at] telus [dot] net
  Back to Top

 

Public Relations Committee

 
Historian
Brian Pound
Email: brianpound_30 [at] hotmail [dot] com
Website
Janice Hunter
Email: janicedhunter [at] gmail [dot] com
  Back to Top

 

Skater Development Committee

 
Chair
Laura Carr
Email: laura [at] ripsand [dot] com
Past Chairman
Dawn Williams
Email: dawnnwilliams [at] telus [dot] net
Vice Chairman
Sally Rehorick
Email: srehorickunb [at] gmail [dot] com
Coaches Representative
Marilyn Kreuzinger
Email: kreuzfam [at] gmail [dot] com
Technical Director
Janice Hunter
Email: janicedhunter [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Kevin Bursey
Email: icesportscoach [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Joanne McLeod
Email: draxel [at] shaw [dot] ca
Member
Aaron Lowe
Email: winglowe23 [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Jason Mongrain
Email: jasonmongrain [at] gmail [dot] com
Member
Keegan Murphy
Email: keeganskating [at] hotmail [dot] com
Director of Development
Jamie McGrigor
Email: jamiemcgrigor [at] gmail [dot] com
Director of Development
Steve Muff
Email: stevemuff [at] gmail [dot] com
  Back to Top

 

Skating Programs Committee

 
Chair
Joan Omasta
Email: joanomasta [at] hotmail [dot] com
Adult Skating Representative
Cheyenne Irvine
Email: glenne [at] telus [dot] net
CanSkate Representative
Margaret Warwick
Email: fourwarwicks [at] shaw [dot] ca
Synchronized Skating Representative
Lesley Morrison
Email: lesleymorrison [at] shaw [dot] ca
  Back to Top

 

Synchronized Skating Committee

 
Chair
Lesley Morrison
Email: lesleymorrison [at] shaw [dot] ca
Vice Chair
Margaret Warwick
Email: fourwarwicks [at] shaw [dot] ca
Event Coordinator
Kortney Story
Email: kortneystory [at] gmail [dot] com
Secretary
Lauren Couture
Email: lcapstick [at] hotmail [dot] com
Technical
Susan Morriss
Email: suemorriss [at] telus [dot] net
Promotions/Training
Syd Hughes
Email: hughessyd [at] gmail [dot] com
  Back to Top

 

Technical Advisory Group Committee

 
Representative to Board
Janice Hunter
Email: janicedhunter [at] gmail [dot] com
Data Specialists
Sharon Dahl
Email: sharondahlis [at] gmail [dot] com
Judges
Dawn Williams
Email: dawnnwilliams [at] telus [dot] net
Technical Officials
Vanessa Sturdy
Email: vhunter27 [at] gmail [dot] com
Coaches Representative
Marilyn Kreuzinger
Email: kreuzfam [at] gmail [dot] com
Director of Development
Jamie McGrigor
Email: jamiemcgrigor [at] gmail [dot] com
Director of Development
Steve Muff
Email: stevemuff [at] gmail [dot] com
  Back to Top

 

Winter Games Committee

 
Provincial Advisor
Danielle Williams
Email: danielle [at] skatinginbc [dot] com
Assitant Provincial Advisor
Janice Hunter
Email: janicedhunter [at] gmail [dot] com
Special Olympics Contact
Shawn Fevens
Email: info [at] specialolympicsbc [dot] ca
  Back to Top